top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

www.parcdelorignalblanc.com
Le Domaine de La Musarde Inc.

Website Type: Showcase

 

The purpose of this privacy policy

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform users of our website about the personal data we will collect, as well as the following information, where applicable:

 

  • The personal data we will collect

  • The use of the collected data

  • Who has access to the collected data

  • Users' rights on the website

  • The website's cookie policy

 

This privacy policy works in parallel with the general terms and conditions of use of our website.

Applicable laws

 

This policy complies with the laws set forth in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

For residents of EU countries, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) governs all data protection policies, regardless of the location of the website. This privacy policy aims to comply with the GDPR. In the event of any inconsistencies between this policy and the GDPR, the GDPR shall apply. For residents of the state of California, this privacy policy aims to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

 

In the event of any inconsistencies between this document and the CCPA, state legislation shall apply. If we identify any inconsistencies, we will modify our policy to comply with the relevant law.

Consent

Users agree that by using our website, they consent to: the conditions outlined in this privacy policy, and the collection, use, and retention of the data listed in this policy.

 

 

Personal data we collect

 

Automatically collected data

 

When you visit and use our website, we may automatically collect and store the following information:

  • IP address

  • Hardware and software details

  • Links a user clicks while using the website

  • Content that the user views on our site

 

Non-automatically collected data

We may also collect the following data when you perform certain functions on our website:

 

  • First name and last name

  • Email address

  • Phone number

 

This data may be collected through the following methods:

 

  • Contact form

 

Please note that we only collect data that helps us achieve the objective stated in this privacy policy. We will not collect any additional data without informing you in advance.

 

 

How we use personal data

The personal data collected on our website will be used only for the purposes specified in this policy or as indicated on the relevant pages of our website.

 

We will not use your data beyond what we disclose. The data we collect automatically is used for the following purposes:

 

  • We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times and duration of visits to certain pages.

 

The data we collect when the user performs certain functions may be used for the following purposes:

 

  • Communication, tracking inquiries and/or appointment requests.

 

 

Who we share personal data with

Employees

 

We may disclose to any member of our organization the user data that they reasonably need to fulfill the objectives stated in this policy.

 

Third parties

 

Third parties will not be able to access user data beyond what is reasonably necessary to achieve the given objective.

 

Other disclosures

We are committed to not selling or sharing your data with third parties, except in the following cases:

 

  • if required by law

  • if required for any legal proceedings

  • to prove or protect our legal rights

  • to buyers or potential buyers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company

 

If you follow hyperlinks from our site to another site, please note that we are not responsible and do not have control over their privacy policies and practices.

 

 

How long we store personal data

User data will be retained for a period of: 5 years


We will ensure that users are notified if their data is retained for longer than this duration.

 

 

How we protect your personal data

Our website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to promote our products and services. Your data may be stored through data storage, databases, and general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that our user data is secure and that users are protected, there is always a risk of harm. The internet as a whole can sometimes be unsafe, and therefore we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

 

 

International data transfers

 

User data may be accessed, processed, or collected in the following countries:

United States, Ireland, South Korea, Taiwan, Israel.

 

 

Minors

For residents of the EU, the GDPR specifies that individuals under the age of 15 are considered minors for the purposes of data collection. Minors must have the consent of a legal representative for their data to be collected, processed, and used.

 

 

Your rights as a user

 

As a user, you have the right to access any personal data that we have collected about you. Additionally, you have the right to update or correct any personal data in our possession, provided it is acceptable under the law.

You may choose to delete or modify your consent to the collection and use of data at any time, provided it is legally acceptable to do so and you have informed us within a reasonable timeframe.

 

 

How to modify, delete, or contest collected data

If you wish for your information to be deleted or modified in any way, please contact our privacy officer here:

 

Martin Tessier

2170 Pierre-Dupuy Avenue

Door 700

Montreal (QC)  H3C 3R4 ventesparcdelorignalblanc.com@gmail.com

514) 835-1428

 

 

Cookie policy

A cookie is a small file stored on a user's hard drive by the website. Its purpose is to collect data regarding the user's browsing habits.

 

We use the following types of cookies on our website:

 

  • Analytical cookies

 

​​This allows us to improve the design and functionality of our website by collecting data on the content you access and engage with while using our website.

 

You can choose to be notified every time a cookie is being sent. You can also choose to disable cookies entirely in your internet browser, but this may decrease the quality of your user experience.

 

 

Third-party cookies

We may use third-party cookies on our website to achieve the following objectives:

 

  • Google Analytics cookies allow us to measure the audience of our website.

 

 

Modifications

 

This privacy policy may be modified from time to time to maintain compliance with the law and to account for any changes in our data collection process. We recommend that our users periodically check our policy to ensure they are informed of any updates. If necessary, we may inform users of changes to this policy via email.

 

 

Contact

 

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact us using the following:

 

(514) 835-1428

ventesparcdelorignalblanc@gmail.com

2170 Pierre-Dupuy Avenue

Door 700

Montreal (QC) H3C 3R4

Effective date: June 25, 2023

bottom of page